Author Topic: Autotune bug  (Read 591 times)

SugarFree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Autotune bug
« on: April 12, 2019, 10:14:47 PM »
It looks like TUNE:Autotune_Voices cannot be started when SYSTEM:LOCAL OFF is ON.

Baloran

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Baloran SAS
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2019, 06:22:58 PM »
Ok noted on the list ;)

Johannes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2019, 06:56:52 PM »
I have odd tuning etc problems in my River.  It is Out of tune and autotune don't fix it somehow. I can't use my River.

Info
I use 1.70 OS. After the autotune it's stays out of tune. And badly out.
Also presets are differently out of tune: One patch whole step lower and also out of tune. For example play c and the sound is d. And all the time out of tune!
Something is very messed up in my River.

I went back to the 1.61 OS. No impact. Then back to the 1.70 OS. No impact.
Before the autotune always worked and with normal warming time before autotune.

Display shows during the process in some voices the message:  Voice V= 2 VCF Err 1.

Is there something in the River Key system?

My River is been always on its keyboard stand.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2019, 10:15:00 PM by Johannes »

Baloran

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Baloran SAS
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2019, 11:05:14 PM »
Bonsoir Johannes

Can you do the following operations:

- Shift Wheel + last C to recalibrate the wheels and aftertouch

- In the Tune menu, choose "delete table" (before last choice)

- Make a complete Autotune after 15 minutes power on

I advise you to install the latest version 1.80 that I made available today.

Version 1.70 and later fixes a bugg in the detune function that was not restored correctly when loading a sound.
Now, it works but some sounds have a recorded detune value other than zero and therefore become false as soon as they are loaded.

Keep me informed.

Best regards

--
Laurent
Baloran SAS

Johannes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2019, 05:24:35 PM »
Hi Laurent

It solved the issue.  :)


Merci beaucoup

Baloran

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Baloran SAS
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2019, 11:54:59 PM »
Désolé, un y a un bug important dans le chargement des multis dans la 1.80, il faudra faire la mise à jour vers 1.81 dès demain.

Sorry, there is an important bug in the loading of multis in the 1.80, it will be necessary to update to 1.81 tomorrow.

Johannes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2019, 01:19:05 PM »
I will do that.

Thanks

KazRemark

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2019, 05:23:45 PM »
Laurent, where are the new firmware’s posted?

synthwalker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2019, 06:56:25 PM »
You just have to run TheRiverUpdater (.EXE), choose "Télécharger" ("Download") and it automatically downloads in the same folder the 3 most recent files you need to update.

KazRemark

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Autotune bug
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2019, 09:26:12 AM »
Thanks, I actually knew that lol. Forgot that the updated downloads the firmware :)